Learner Awards

Academic Impact

This award recognises outstanding academic achievement, contribution, and effort, in one or more fields of study, with impact, inclusive of personal growth and refinement, that has demonstratively benefited others.

Academic Impact Award (Primary)
Winner: Salwa Mousa
Runner-Up: Muhammad Asif

Academic Impact Award (Secondary)
Winner: Omar Farid, Australian International Academy, Kellyville
Runner-Up: Amna Dawood, Islamic College of Brisbane

NZF Community Impact Award

This award recognises outstanding community contribution, service, or effort, with impact, inclusive of personal growth and refinement, that has demonstratively benefited self and others, namely the local community or beyond in positive and meaningful ways.

NZF Community Impact Award (Primary)
Winner: Waste Free Wednesdays Team – Arkana College. Zayn Lasic, Raihana Jebeili, Sayf Eldeen Arja, Abdalla Adra, Ilyas Tabikh
Runner-Up: Hajor Kassar

NZF Community Impact Award (Secondary)
Winner: Daniya Syed, Unity Grammar
Runner-Up: Rania Shehryar, Australian International Academy, Kellyville

Suporting partner

Sporting Impact

This award recognises outstanding sporting achievement, performance, contribution, service, or effort, in one or more fields of sporting endeavour, with impact, inclusive of personal growth and refinement, that has demonstratively benefited self and others.

Sporting Impact Award (Primary)
Winner: Assiya Muzzafer

Sporting Impact Award (Secondary)
Winner: Yasmin Hijazi, Islamic College of Brisbane
Runner-Up: Danya Mustafa, Islamic College of Brisbane

Brothers in Need Leadership Impact Award

This award recognises an aptitude for leadership in school or in an external setting, and leadership activity that demonstrates outstanding contribution, service, or effort, with impact, inclusive of personal growth and refinement, that has demonstratively benefited self and others.

Brothers in Need Leadership Impact Award
Winner: Anhaar Kareem, Al Noori Muslim School
Runner-Up: Layth Alsomai, Australian International Academy, Kellyvile

Supporting Partner

Gould Studio Creative Impact

This award recognises outstanding creative arts (creative production, music, theatre, visual art, literature etc.) achievement, performance, contribution, service, or effort, with impact, inclusive of personal growth and refinement, that has demonstratively benefited self and others.

Gould Studio Creative Impact Award (Primary)
Winner: Halimah Bokhari
Runner-Up: Julie Mahdy

Gould Studio Creative Impact Award (Secondary)
Winner: Leila Celahmetovic, Australian International Islamic College
Runner-Up: Almaz Kaddour, Australian International Academy, Kellyville

Suporting partner

Entrepreneurial Impact

This award recognises outstanding entrepreneurial achievement, contribution, service, or effort, with impact, inclusive of personal growth and refinement, that has demonstratively benefited self and others.

Entrepreneurial Impact Award
Winner: Salma Kareem, Strathfield Girls High School
Runner-Up: Mohammed Taha Khan, Australian International Academy, Kellyvill

AMUST All-rounder Award

This award recognises outstanding all-round achievement, performance, contribution, service, or effort, across all fields, with impact, inclusive of personal growth and refinement, that has demonstratively benefited self and others.

This major award acknowledges, showcases and celebrates Muslim learners who reflect the ongoing effort of becoming a balanced human being (“al-insan al mutawazin” ) – aspirationally following the Prophet’s (SAW) example.

AMUST All-Rounder Award (Primary)
Winner: Safiyah Bowens
Runner-Up: Hannan Dawood

AMUST All-Rounder Award (Secondary)
Winner: Maysa Maarbani, Unity Grammar
Runner-Up: Yunus Shuaib, Islamic College of Brisbane

Suporting partner

Lifetime achievement award

This award recognises outstanding achievement, contribution, service, or effort, with impact, inclusive of personal growth and refinement, that has demonstratively benefited self and others.

Winner: Madenia Aburahman
Winner: Abdul Kareem